Hailed as a “leader and visionary” by Diplomatic Connections, Brigadier General David C. Wesley, USAF, Retired, became the 11th President of Randolph-Macon Academy on March 23, 2015.

General Wesley served as an active duty officer in the Air Force for over 26 years, retiring on June 1, 2014. In his most recent assignment, he served as the Staff Judge Advocate for Headquarters Air Force Material Command (AFMC) at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH. In that position, he was the principal legal advisor to the AFMC commander and her staff, responsible for all legal services for the 80,000 personnel within the AFMC. He had previously served as the Staff Judge Advocate for the 4406th Operations Group (Provisional) in Southwest Asia; the 17th Training Wing at Goodfellow AFB, TX; Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, TX; and Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL.

General Wesley is also well-experienced in education. He served as the Chief of the Education and Training Branch in the Office of The Judge Advocate General at the U.S. Air Force Headquarters in Washington, D.C., from 1993 to 1994. From June 1996 to June 1998, he served as an instructor in the Military Justice Division at the Air Force Judge Advocate General’s School at Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. General Wesley was also the Commandant at the School from July 2005 to June 2008.

General Wesley holds a Juris Doctor degree from the University of Alabama School of Law, a Master of Science degree in national resource strategy from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, and a Bachelor of Science degree in business administration from the University of Alabama.

He and his wife Lesa have one daughter, Sarah.

Education: 

Assignments: 

  1. October 1987 – January 1989, Chief, Military Justice, 305th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom AFB. Ind.
  2. July 1989 – July 1991, Circuit Defense Counsel, Yokota Air Base, Japan
  3. July 1991 – March 1993, Appellate Government Counsel, Air Force Legal Services Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
  4. March 1993 – April 1994, Chief, Education and Training Branch, Office of The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  5. April 1994 – July 1995, Counsel, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board and Intelligence Oversight Board, the White House, Washington, D.C.
  6. July 1995 – June 1996, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  7. June 1996 – June 1998, instructor, Military Justice Division, Air Force Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  8. June 1998 – July 2000, Staff Judge Advocate, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
  9. July 2000 – July 2002, Chief, Investigations, Inquiries and Inspections Division, then Chief, International and Operations Law Division, Office of the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
  10. August 2002 – May 2003, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  11. June 2003 – June 2005, Chief, Professional Development Division, Office of The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  12. July 2005 – June 2008, Commandant, Air Force Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  13. July 2008 – March 2010, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
  14. April 2010 – March 2013, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
  15. March 2013 – June 2014, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

Badges:

Major Awards and Decorations: 

Bar Admissions: