Winter Sports Awards

 

Upper School Winter Sports Awards 

The following varsity and junior varsity athletes were recognized for their outstanding performances in their respective winter sports:
 
Varsity Boys' Basketball 
Most Valuable Player – Carson Holder ‘14
DAC Conference 1st Team – Carson Holder ‘14
Coaches’ Award – Marcus Williams ‘13
Most Improved Player – Neil Dutton ‘13
 
Junior Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player – Joseph Monastero ‘16
Coaches’ Award – Tyler Vaughan ’15 and Gabriel Williams ’16 
 
Girls' Varsity Basketball 
Most Valuable Player – Anastasia Voellm ‘13
DAC Conference 1st Team – Anastasia Voellm ‘13 and Emmanuela Imansuangbon ‘15
Coaches’ Award – Caitlin Bunker ‘14
Most Improved Player – Cheyenne Jameson ‘13
DAC Conference Honorable Mention – Cheyenne Jameson ‘13
 
Cheerleading
Most Valuable Player – Natalie Pendie ‘15
Coaches’ Award – Ixel Ochoa ‘15
 
Swimming
Most Valuable Swimmers – Tanner Blankenship ‘13 (male) and Eun Jung ‘Katie’ Lee ‘14 (female)
Coaches’ Award – Peter Jin ‘13, Samantha Kelley ‘13, and Margot Cramer ‘14
Most Improved Swimmer – Cole Johnston ‘15
DAC Conference 1st Team – Tanner Blankenship ‘13, Cheng Qian ‘15, and Quinn Blankenship ‘16
DAC Swimmer of the Year and Northern Virginia Daily Swimmer of the Year: Tanner Blankenship '13
 
Varsity Wrestling
Most Valuable Player – Imran Doraney ‘13
Most Improved Player – Victor Marshall ‘14
All State 2nd Place – Imran Doraney ‘13
All State 6th Place – Nicholas Anderson ‘13
 

Middle School Winter Sports Awards

The following middle school athletes were recognized for their outstanding performances in their respective winter sports:
 
Middle School Boys' Basketball 
Most Valuable Player – Sam Beavers ’17
Coaches’ Award – Joseph Silek ’17
Most Improved Player – Thomas Minchew ’17
 
Middle School Girls' Basketball
Most Valuable Player – Jasmine Johnson ’17
Coaches’ Award – Angelique Murphy ’17
Most Improved Player – Amy Go ’17
 
Middle School Cheerleading
Most Valuable Player – Kate Ponn ’18
Coaches’ Award – Naomi Eke-Spiff ’18
Most Improved Player – Olivia Nganga ’17
 
Middle School Swimming
Most Valuable Swimmer – Kate Shea ’17
Most Improved Swimmer – Carolyn Laourdakis ’19
 

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn