Search
Close this search box.

Winter Sports Awards

 

Upper School Winter Sports Awards 

The following varsity and junior varsity athletes were recognized for their outstanding performances in their respective winter sports:
 
Varsity Boys' Basketball 
Most Valuable Player – Carson Holder ‘14
DAC Conference 1st Team – Carson Holder ‘14
Coaches’ Award – Marcus Williams ‘13
Most Improved Player – Neil Dutton ‘13
 
Junior Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player – Joseph Monastero ‘16
Coaches’ Award – Tyler Vaughan ’15 and Gabriel Williams ’16 
 
Girls' Varsity Basketball 
Most Valuable Player – Anastasia Voellm ‘13
DAC Conference 1st Team – Anastasia Voellm ‘13 and Emmanuela Imansuangbon ‘15
Coaches’ Award – Caitlin Bunker ‘14
Most Improved Player – Cheyenne Jameson ‘13
DAC Conference Honorable Mention – Cheyenne Jameson ‘13
 
Cheerleading
Most Valuable Player – Natalie Pendie ‘15
Coaches’ Award – Ixel Ochoa ‘15
 
Swimming
Most Valuable Swimmers – Tanner Blankenship ‘13 (male) and Eun Jung ‘Katie’ Lee ‘14 (female)
Coaches’ Award – Peter Jin ‘13, Samantha Kelley ‘13, and Margot Cramer ‘14
Most Improved Swimmer – Cole Johnston ‘15
DAC Conference 1st Team – Tanner Blankenship ‘13, Cheng Qian ‘15, and Quinn Blankenship ‘16
DAC Swimmer of the Year and Northern Virginia Daily Swimmer of the Year: Tanner Blankenship '13
 
Varsity Wrestling
Most Valuable Player – Imran Doraney ‘13
Most Improved Player – Victor Marshall ‘14
All State 2nd Place – Imran Doraney ‘13
All State 6th Place – Nicholas Anderson ‘13
 

Middle School Winter Sports Awards

The following middle school athletes were recognized for their outstanding performances in their respective winter sports:
 
Middle School Boys' Basketball 
Most Valuable Player – Sam Beavers ’17
Coaches’ Award – Joseph Silek ’17
Most Improved Player – Thomas Minchew ’17
 
Middle School Girls' Basketball
Most Valuable Player – Jasmine Johnson ’17
Coaches’ Award – Angelique Murphy ’17
Most Improved Player – Amy Go ’17
 
Middle School Cheerleading
Most Valuable Player – Kate Ponn ’18
Coaches’ Award – Naomi Eke-Spiff ’18
Most Improved Player – Olivia Nganga ’17
 
Middle School Swimming
Most Valuable Swimmer – Kate Shea ’17
Most Improved Swimmer – Carolyn Laourdakis ’19
 

 

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn