Amidst sparkling apple cider toasts and homemade refreshments, glittering backdrops and lights, R-MA students, faculty and staff gathered for the second annual Academy Awards held at Boggs Chapel on Sunday, February 17, 2019.
The contest and the ceremony both featured some changes this year. A flight competition and Middle School group competition were incorporated into a new category, School Spirit. In addition, individual awards for items such as “Best Director” and “Best Special Effects” were added.
Special thanks go out to MDUB Chauffeur Services, C & C Frozen Treats, The Apple House, and The Vine & Leaf for their support of this competition.
There were 15 submissions overall, with a strong showing for the School Spirit category. The winners for the 2019 Academy Awards were as follows:
The Roommate
- Best Picture, Upper School
- Best Special Effects
- Best Cinematic Film
- Best Actor, David Kim
Director: Sardor Danier
Writers: Sardor Danier and David Kim
Videographers: Austin Johnson, Sardor Danier, Scotty Turk
Actors: Sardo Danier and David Kim
Additional Nominations: Best Director, Best Soundtrack, Best Costuming, Best Actor (Sardor Danier)
Follow Your Dreams
- Best Picture, Middle School
- Best Costume
- Most Innovative Film
Director: A. Levkovich
Editor: I. Datsko
Writer: R. Levkovich
Videographers: A. Levkovich and R. Levkovich
Actor: R. Levkovich
Additional Nominations: Best Visual Effects
We Are R-MA
- Best School Spirit Video
- Best Director, Maria Han and Cherry Chen
Directors, Editors, Writers, and Videographers: Maria Han and Cherry Chen
Actors: R-MA Students and Faculty
Additional Nominations: Best Picture, Upper School; Best Soundtrack; Most Innovative Film
Foxtrot Flight
Best School Spirit, Upper School Flight
Director: Delong Zeng
Other Nominations: Best Director, Most Innovative Film
Sting Like a Bee
Best School Spirit, Middle School Group
Director: Jorina Vamboi
Editors: Patrick Brewer, Riley Beahm, Billy Liu
Writer: Evan Sennott
Videographer: Jorina Vamboi
Actors: Patrick Brewer, Riley Beahm, Billy Liu, Evan Sennott
Soundtrack: Patrick Brewer and Riley Beahm
Additional Nominations: Best Soundtrack
R-MA Now
Best Soundtrack
Directors: Madagan Athey and Katie Reagan
Editor: Sarah Starling
Writers: Sarah Starling, Katie Reagan, and Madagan Athey
Videographer: Madagan Athey
Actress and Soundtrack: Sarah Starling
Additional Nominations: Best Actress (Sarah Starling)
Junior Year Through Snapchat
Best Comedy
Director and Editor: Taylor Wreath
R-MA Documentary
Best Documentary
Director: Isaac Bender and Richard Lee
Editor: Isaac Bender
Writers: Isaac Bender, Richard Lee, and Frank Zhang
In addition to the videos that won awards, the following videos (some of which can be viewed on our YouTube playlist) received nominations:
Alpha Flight
Most Innovative Film
Backstage at R-MA
Best Visual Effects
Bravo Bulldogs
Most Innovative Film
Remembering December
Best Costume
Best Picture Overall
Best Soundtrack
The Digital Few
Most Innovative Film