R-MA Blog

Local Wrestlers Participate in Invitational

Tuesday, January 7, 2020

Celeste M. Brooks P'12, '21, Director of Communications

Before the winter break officially ended, three of our wrestlers from the local area joined up with the local Warren County Wildcats wrestling team for a week to get some extra practice in. They also participated in the fourth annual wrestling invitational held on January 4th. With only three wrestlers, R-MA finished 10th, with A.J. Sullivan earning a runner-up placing in the 138 class.


Swim Team Relay Qualifies for States

Monday, December 30, 2019

Andy Harriman '82, Social Studies Teacher & Head Swim Coach

The R-MA swim team traveled to Fredericksburg Academy on Friday, December 13th to participate in their first meet of the swim season. In the four-team meet, the Yellow Jacket boys finished first while the girls finished in third.

Highlighted in the meet were the boys medley relay team of Tyler Stanford, Reilly Schweigert-Opas, Tian Tan, and Jacob Gehly who finished in second by only .54 seconds. Their time of 2:09:64 qualified them to compete in States!


Wrestling Update

Monday, December 30, 2019

Frank Sullivan P'20, '23, Athletic Director & Head Wrestling Coach

On Saturday, December 7th, the wrestling team traveled to St, James School to participate in the Admiral Holloway Tournament.  We had four of our eight wrestlers make the Championship Final, and another make the Consolation Final.  

Results below:

152 lb weight class:  Alan Williams, 2nd place
170 lb weight class: James Ross, 2nd place
182 lb weight class: J.J. Banek-Gabelle, 2nd Place
195 lb weight class:  Jon Bunker, 4th place
HWT: Ahmed Hasanka, 2nd place


Cross Country Runners Scoring Personal Bests

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Don Williams, Cross Country Head Coach

The R-MA cross country team completed in the Chelsea Invitational on Monday.  The boys team still without two of their top runners finished in sixth place.  Lawrence Carvana led the team with a time of 21:46.  Emmett Jouet finished with a personal best time of 23:30.  Max Fang finished with a personal best time of 24:31.  Dang Khoa Le ran with a sore ankle and finished with a time of 26:51 and Kevin Chen finished out the team with a personal best time of 27:53.  


Pages